Privacy Policy

GeneralThe protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). The following provisions describe the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider Microtronics Engineering GmbH on this website and other services referring to this data protection declaration (hereinafter referred to as "offer").

Access data / server log filesMicrotronics Engineering GmbH collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

Name of the accessed web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. The provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, based on concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Retention of personal dataPersonal data is data that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, i.e. information that allows conclusions to trace back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone belong to personal data.

Personal data is only processed by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users give their explicit, informed and voluntary consentconsent.

Establishment of contactIf within the offer options are offered to enter personal or business data, this is explicitly on voluntary basis of the user.

When contacting the provider (for example, by contact form or email), the information of the user is stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as for follow-up questions.

Support requestsThe Jira Service Management software is used to efficiently process support requests. The manufacturer and operator of this software is Atlassian Corporation, Plc. with headquarters in Sydney, Australia. Jira Service Management is operated in data centres around the world, including the USA. Atlassian has made suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO for the transmission to third countries, about which you can find more detailed information on the following pages of the manufacturer:

All information collected there is solely for the purpose of processing the support request and Atlassian is bound by contract to process it exclusively within the scope of the provider's purpose.

The legal basis for the processing of support requests is the upright contractual relationship within which the support service is provided.

Sales enquiries and submission of product feedbackAs with support requests, initial contacts for business interest and product feedback are processed with Jira Service Management. This serves the efficient and therefore faster, more targeted response to enquiries.

The same information applies as for support requests, but in these cases the legal basis is predominantly a justified interest, in order to be able to provide you with relevant answers to your request in a short time.

If you do not agree with this form of processing, you are welcome to contact us at office@microtronics.com for safe consideration and to indicate this circumstance.

NewsletterWith the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. These data is used only for sending the newsletter and will not be given to third parties.

If you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. The sole purpose of this storage is to prove that a third party misuses an email address and registers for newsletter reception without the knowledge of the person entitled.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be done via a link in the newsletter.

The dispatch of the newsletter is realised using the mailworx software, which is purchased from eworx Network & Internet GmbH and operated in Austria. Your e-mail address will be saved in addition to further information on dispatch and analysis.

Third party websites and pluginsIt may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users, because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third parties store the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as this is known, users will be informed about it. In the case of social media appearances of the provider you will find specific data protection declarations for the respective presence.

CookiesTo optimize your web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored on the users’ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). On the one hand they server user-friendly web pages and are useful for the user (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies through the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Registration function, Microtronics Partner Portal and Cloud ServiceThe data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the offer and will not be passed on to third parties with the exception of subcontractors who are contractually bound (for a specific purpose) and obliged to confidentiality. Users may be informed by email about offer or registration-related information, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen in the input mask during registration.

Google AnalyticsThis offer uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google's IP address will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate users' use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. However, this offer notifies users that you may not be able to use all features of this website in their entirety. In addition, users may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google using the browser plug-in available at the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about Google's use of the Google data, hiring and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ ("Google's use of your data when you use Our Partners' Websites or Apps "), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (" Use of Data for Advertising "), http://www.google.com/settings/ads (" Managing Information, the Google used to show you ads ") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (" Determine which ads Google shows you "). As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

HubSpotThis offer uses HubSpot for online marketing activities. HubSpot is an integrated software solution for various aspects of online marketing, provided by HubSpot Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA and represented in Europe by HubSpot Germany GmbH, am Postbahnhof 17, 10243 Berlin, Germany.

These include:

  • Landing pages and contact forms
  • Reporting on accesses and the origin of the traffic
  • Contact management
Entering contact details allows the website visitors to access additional content and contact the company. Your contact information and other demographic information is stored for this purpose. The content of the landing pages is stored on HubSpot’s servers. The information is used to contact website visitors and to offer interesting services and offers.

All information collect is subject to this Privacy Policy and HubSpot is bound by this purposeful processing by way of a contract of employment. We use the collected information exclusively to optimise our marketing. Data collected because of predominantly legitimate interest is also transferred to third countries. For this data transfer HubSpot has made suitable guarantees according to Art. 46 GDPR and published here.

If you do not agree with the use of this offer, you can contact us by e-mail.

Video surveillance and visits on the Microtronics premisesThe Microtronics company premises are video monitored for security purposes and recordings are kept for 72 hours in accordance with legal regulations.

Visitors to the premises are recorded by name and past visits are retained for 60 days.

This is done to be able to comply with contractual confidentiality requirements and associated obligations in the best possible way. Both above processing operations are based on predominantly legitimate interests on the part of Microtronics Engineering

Information on the rights of the data subjects

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the person in charge as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed; if this is the case, he/she has the right to be informed of such personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 GDRP.

The person concerned has the right to request the rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him/her and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data (art. 16 GDRP).

The person concerned has the right to request that the person in charge immediately deletes personal data concerning him or her if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDRP applies, e.g. if the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected (right to deletion).

The person concerned has the right to request the person in charge to restrict processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDRP is met, e.g. if the data subject has lodged an objection to processing, for the duration of the person in charge's examination.

The person concerned has the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. The person in charge will then no longer process the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 21 DSGVO).

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is in breach of the GDRP (Art. 77 GDRP). The data subject may assert this right with a supervisory authority in the member state of his or her place of residence, place of work or place of the suspected infringement.

Relevant supervisory authority::
Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde)
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Contact for data protection enquiries at MicrotronicsThe Microtronics data protection officer is available for data protection-relevant enquiries, available at datenschutz@microtronics.com.

Status: 11/2020